FDIC changes tack and proposes significant expansion of brokered deposit rule
[…] [2] 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(a).
[3] 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(1).
[4] See 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(2)(I).
[5] Unsafe and Unsound Banking Practices: Brokered Deposits and Interest Rate Restrictions, 86 Fed. Reg. 6742 (Jan. 22, 2021). The final rule was published in the Federal Register in 2021 but the FDIC approved the rule in 2020. See FDIC, PR-136-2020, FDIC Board Approves Final Rule on Brokered Deposit and Interest Rate Restrictions (Dec. 15, 2020), available at https://www.fdic.gov/news/press-releases/2020/pr20136.html.
[6] 86 Fed. Reg at 6746.
[7] Id. at 6747.
[8] See 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(1)(A) (“The term ‘deposit broker’ means…any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions…”).
[9] 86 Fed. Reg. at 6751. 12 C.F.R. § 337.6(a)(5)(v)(I)(1)(i).
[10] 86 Fed. Reg. at 6752.
[11] See id. at 6748 (“Nevertheless, under the final rule, without exception, … brokered CDs continue to be classified as brokered.